This article is about a Cuban professional wrestler. For the Filipino hairdresser, see Ricky Reyes (hairdresser).

Ricky Reyes

Reyes at JAPW in April 2012

Birth name
Rick Diaz[1]

Born
(1978-08-28) August 28, 1978 (age 38)[2]
San Bernardino, California

Professional wrestling career

Ring name(s)
Brian Edwards [3]
Cortez Castro[1]
Ricky Reyes[2]

Billed height
5 ft 9 in (1.75 m)[2]

Billed weight
192 lb (87 kg)[2]

Billed from
Havana, Cuba

Trained by
Antonio Inoki[2]
Kevin Quinn[2]
Shinya Makabe[2]
Negro Casas[2]

Debut
1997

Rick Diaz[1] is a Mexican–Puerto Rican[4] professional wrestler, better known by the ring name Ricky Reyes.[2] (born August 28, 1978)[2] Known for his appearances in Ring of Honor, Pro Wrestling Guerrilla, and various other independent promotions, he is currently primarily working for the World Wrestling Council. He is also currently wrestling for Lucha Underground as Cortez Castro.

Contents

1 Professional wrestling career

1.1 Ring of Honor (2002-2006)
1.2 Combat Zone Wrestling (2006)
1.3 World Wrestling Council (2007-2013)
1.4 Victory Pro Wrestling (2005-Present)
1.5 WWE (2012)
1.6 Lucha Underground (2014–present)

2 In wrestling
3 Championships and accomplishments
4 References
5 External links

Professional wrestling career[edit]
Ring of Honor (2002-2006)[edit]
Main article: The Havana Pitbulls
Reyes is one half of the Havana Pitbulls with Rocky Romero. At Ring of Honor (ROH)’s Reborn: Stage One, the Havana Pitbulls made their ROH debut against then tag champions The Briscoe Brothers in a non title match, which they lost. They later joined Homicide’s alliance, The Rottweilers. The group also featured Julius Smokes, who would manage Reyes along with the rest of the members.
Reyes and Romero wrestled for the ROH Tag Team Championship at Testing The Limit against the champions CM Punk and Colt Cabana. They won the match and became the new champions.[5] They eventually lost the title to Maff and Whitmer.[5]
Reyes took part in the Trios Tournament in 2005 with partners Romero and Homicide. They won the tournament defeating Generation Next in the final match. The three winners of this tournament got to choose any match they wanted. While Homicide and Romero went after the World Title, Reyes wanted a tag title shot against Tony Mamaluke and Sal Rinauro. He picked Homicide as his partner, but they did not win.
In late 2005, Reyes began fighting students from the ROH Wrestling Schoo